WANDER Privacy Notice

Welcome to our websites. We hope that you will enjoy learning more about WANDER and our products here. 

WANDER respects your right to privacy. This means that you can expect us to treat your data sensitively and care-fully, and to ensure a high level of data security. 

We process your personal data solely within the scope of the applicable data protection regulations, which we in-form you about in this privacy policy for natural persons. Information about cookies that are placed via our web-sites, about the use of social media and about particular online tools is available in our special Cookie Guidelines.

Our websites are:
www.wander.ch
www.ovomaltine.ch
www.ovomaltine.de
www.ovomaltine.com
www.ovomaltine.at
www.caotina.ch
www.caotina.com
www.twinings.ch
www.twinings.de
www.twinings.at
www.isostar.ch
www.modifast.ch
www.jemalt.ch
www.dawa.ch
www.shop.wander.ch

1. Contacts

1.1 Name and address of the responsible entity and the data protection coordinator
The responsible entity within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and national data protection legislation is:

WANDER AG
Data protection coordinator
Fabrikstrasse 10
3176 Neuenegg
Switzerland
Tel.: +41 31 377 21 11
Email: datenschutz@wander.ch 
Website: www.wander.ch

2. Purposes of processing

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to display and optimise website contents
  • at your request, to get in touch with you and/or provide regular information about our activities and offers (newsletter) 
  • to display, supply and deliver WANDER products
  • to communicate in relation to WANDER products
  • to know your needs so that we can tailor our offers of WANDER products to you
  • to run competitions

3. Types of personal data

We process the following types of personal data:

  • basic data (e.g. names and addresses)
  • contact data (e.g. email and telephone numbers)
  • content data (e.g. text inputs)
  • usage data (e.g. websites visited, access times)
  • meta/communication data (e.g. IP addresses, device information)
  • data related to the ordering and payment process

4. Legal basis for processing

The following regularly provide us with the legal basis for processing your personal data:

  • your consent, which you can withdraw at any time (e.g. to receive our newsletter or register for a customer account) 
  • conclusion or performance of a contract with you or your enquiry in the lead-up to concluding a contract (e.g. if you order products from us or submit a job application) 
  • balancing of interests (e.g. if your professional contact data is recorded in relation to an order/communication that you carry out on behalf of your employer) 
  • a legal obligation (e.g. our obligation to retain documents) 

5. Recipients of personal data

Your data will only ever be disclosed to third parties if this is necessary to perform the contract with you, if disclo-sure is lawful based on the balance of interests, if we are legally obligated to disclose it, or if you have given your consent for this to happen. However, your data is never sold on.

Regular recipients of personal data can fall into the following categories:

  • companies affiliated with WANDER 
  • IT service providers (e.g. electronic payments, email mailing platforms or providers of the customer relation-ship management system or online tools)
  • commercial partners, such as licensees
  • logistics partners
  • debt collection partners
  • government authorities

6. Type and duration of processing

We process personal data for as long as is required for the respective purpose and we may store your details in a customer relationship management system (CRM system).

Insofar as statutory retention obligations exist, the respective data is stored for the duration of the retention obli-gation. After expiry of the retention obligation, we review whether a further necessity for processing exists. If a necessity no longer exists, the data is deleted.

7. Your rights as an affected person

You are entitled to request information about which of your personal data we process. Insofar as the relevant le-gal requirements are met, you are also free to demand the transfer, correction or deletion of data or restriction of processing.

Please be aware that we may request proof to make sure that you are the person you claim to be.

In addition, you are free at any time to withdraw the consent you have given for the processing of personal data (e.g. newsletters). Under the statutory provisions, you also have the right to object to certain types of processing, such as processing on the basis of a public interest or a balance of interests. In particular, you have the right to ob-ject to the processing of your data in connection with direct advertising, if this is done on the basis of a balance of interests.

If you have any questions, suggestions or requests, please contact datenschutz@wander.ch.

8. Right of appeal

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing with the supervisory authority responsible for data protection. The supervisory authority responsible for private individuals is the Federal Data Protection and Infor-mation Commissioner (EDÖB) (Feldeggweg 1, 3003 Bern, Switzerland).

9. Data security

We take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from manipulation, loss, destruction, unauthorised access or other misuse and to guarantee the protection of your rights and compli-ance with the applicable data protection provisions.

The measures taken are designed to guarantee the confidentiality and integrity of your data and to ensure the ongoing availability and capacity of our systems and services when processing your data. They are also designed to ensure the restoration of availability of your data and access to it in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident.

The encryption of your data also forms part of our security measures. When your data is transmitted to us, encryp-tion is carried out by means of HTTPS encryption. All information that you provide online is transmitted via an en-crypted transmission route. This means that the information cannot be viewed by unauthorised third parties at any time. 

Our data processing and security measures are updated continually in accordance with technological advances.

If you register with us as a user, access to your customer account is only possible after entering your personal password each time. You should always keep payment and access information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished your communication with us, in particular if other people use the same comput-er. 

We also take our own internal corporate data protection seriously. Our employees and the service providers who work on our behalf are obliged to maintain secrecy and comply with data protection provisions. Furthermore, ac-cess to personal data is only granted to these parties to the extent required.

Information we collect about your use of our Website is transferred to, and stored in, Switzerland. The European Commission considers that Switzerland offers adequate protection for personal data. Otherwise, we do not trans-fer your personal data to any country outside the European Economic Area.

10. Links to other providers’ websites

Our websites may contain links to other providers’ websites which this privacy policy does not cover. After you click on a link, we no longer have any influence on the processing of any data that may be transmitted to the third party by clicking on the link (e.g. IP address or URL of the link), since the conduct of third parties is naturally outside of our control. As a general rule, we are therefore unable to take any responsibility for the processing of your data by third parties. Insofar as the processing of personal data is connected with the use of other providers’ websites, please take note of the data protection information supplied by the provider concerned.

If you still would like to know more about the topic, we hope you will find the following detailed information useful:

11. Visiting our websites

When you visit our websites, our servers temporarily store the following data in a server log file: 

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • date and time of the access/retrieval
  • name and URL of the data retrieved
  • your computer’s operating system and the browser you use
  • country from which our website is accessed
  • name of your internet service provider
  • time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • content of the request (specific page)
  • access status/HTTP status code
  • volume of data transmitted in each case
  • website last visited
  • browser settings
  • language and version of browser software
  • activated browser plug-ins

We have a legitimate interest in temporarily storing your personal data and log files in order to

  • deliver the contents of our website correctly, ensure its security and optimise the advertising for it
  • provide prosecuting authorities with the necessary information for prosecution in the case of a cyber attack
  • further improve what we offer and our internet presence
  • collect statistical data
  • process orders in our online shop

We will only keep information about your visit to our Website for as long as is necessary for the purposes we’ve mentioned. Typically we delete user browsing information every 26 months.

11.1 Newsletter
You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter with your consent via our websites. We use our newsletters to inform you about us and what we offer. The mandatory details (marked with *) are required in order to send you a newsletter. Giving us more data voluntarily allows us to provide you with information that is even more tar-geted or coherent (e.g. in the case of mail-outs by post).

For the purpose of sending a one-off newsletter or mail-outs by post, we can also collect address data via sporting event organisers if one of our brands is acting as a partner for the event. Such sporting event organisers give us an undertaking that they will obtain the consent of the person affected in each case.

We use the services of Evalanche (SC-Networks GmbH, Enzianstr. 2, 82319 Starnberg) to send and evaluate the newsletter. You can view the data protection provisions of the mailing service here: https://www.sc-networks.ch/unternehmen/datenschutz/.

You have the option of unsubscribing from the newsletter at any time and withdrawing the consent you gave. To do so, click on the corresponding icon in the newsletter you received.

11.2 Getting in touch / interaction
You have the option of contacting us via our website and interacting with us, such as by sharing comments and posts (e.g. photos, videos and personal stories). The mandatory details (*) are required, and the others are volun-tary. This makes it possible for you to communicate with us, and vice versa, so that you can draw our attention to something or we can become aware of your needs.

11.3 Competitions
When running competitions, we use your personal data to notify prize winners and to promote our offers. Further details can be found in our conditions of participation for each competition.

11.4 Online shop
You can choose whether you would like to provide the data needed for the order only once for this order (“Order without an account”) or whether to create a customer account (“Register), in which case your personal data is saved for subsequent purchases. In the customer account, you can see data relating to your completed, open and recently dispatched orders or manage your personal data, amongst other things. In both cases, the mandatory de-tails (*) are required, and the additional details are voluntary. 

If you would like to delete your customer account, email us at datenschutz@wander.ch. It is your responsibility to secure your personal data before the contract ends if you terminate the account. We are entitled to permanently delete all data stored during the contract period.

In the course of processing the order, the service providers used by us (such as carriers, logistics firms and pay-ment services [Datatrans AG, Mastercard, Visa] and online shop service providers) receive the data required to process the order. This data includes your email address and telephone number, order and transaction data. Fur-ther details about these providers’ privacy policies can be found on their websites.

11.5 Online job applications
If you apply for a job with us, we need your details to process your application. During the application process, the standard correspondence data such as postal address, email address and telephone number is stored in the appli-cant database along with your title, name and first name. In addition, all the documents submitted by you in con-nection with the application are recorded. This data is stored, evaluated, processed or forwarded internally solely in the context of your application. The data may be used for statistical purposes (e.g. reporting). It is not possible to identify any individual from this process.

Processing may also be carried out electronically. This is the case in particular if you transmit the corresponding ap-plication documentation by electronic means. Your data is then processed on the systems of our software partner www.abacus.ch/de. All the documents submitted by you in connection with the application are transferred to and stored in Switzerland. The European Commission considers that Switzerland offers adequate protection for per-sonal data. Otherwise, we do not transfer your personal data to any country outside the European Economic Area.

If we enter into an employment agreement with you, the transmitted data is stored for the purpose of executing the employment relationship in accordance with the legal requirements. If the application process ends without employment, your personal data is stored for three more months for documentation purposes and then deleted, provided that you have not given us your consent to retain your details for further application processes for a spe-cific period.

12. Amendments to the privacy policy

WANDER reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at any time. Please review this policy regularly. The policy was last updated on 09/11/2018.